≡ Menu

IBPS RRB VI Recruitment 2017 Officer Scale-I, II, III Notiffication at www.ibps.in

Latest Update (4th August 2017) : IBPS RRB CWE VI Application Form 2017 Download IBPS RRB CWE VI Officer Scale-I, II, III Exam Notifcation Online at www.ibps.in

IBPS RRB Recruitment 2017

Good news for the candidates who are looking for the bank jobs in the department as the officials has released the IBPS RRB Recruitment 2017. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has declared the notice of IBPS RRB Vacancy 2017 for the posts of Office Assistant, Officer Scale I/ II/ III. All the interested and eligible candidates can apply online on the official website of the department i.e. www.ibps.in. The IBPS RRBs VI Pre Examination 2017 will be organized on 09th September 2017, 10th September 2017, 16th September 2017, 17th September 2017, 23rd September 2017 & 24th September 2017. The IBPS Regional Rural Bank Application Form 2017 will be available soon on the official website of the department i.e. mentioned below. The other information regarding the IBPS Regional Rural Bank Recruitment 2017 are provided in the article below.

IBPS RRB Online Exam Vacancy Details 2017:

Name of the Bank: Regional Rural Bank.

Name of the Test: Common Written Exam-VI (CWE 5 for RRBs).

Total Number of posts: 16560 posts

Name of the Post: Officers (Scale- I, II & III) and Office Assistants

RRBs Office Assistant (Multipurpose) posts: 8824 posts

RRBs Officers Scale-I Posts: 5539 posts

RRBs officer Scale-II posts:

  • Agricultural Officer: 152 Posts
  • Marketing Officer: 75 Posts
  • Treasury Manager: 19 Posts
  • Law Officer: 55 Posts
  • Chartered Accountant: 35 Posts
  • IT Officer: 130 Posts
  • General Banking Officer: 1533 posts

RRBs Officers Scale III posts: 198 posts

About IBPS Regional Rural Bank

IBPS which is also called as Institute of Banking Personnel Selection is the institute which trained an applicant to face the banking exam conducted in India. It gives the consultancy to the aspirants who are going to apply for the banking recruitment. And organizes the exam to check the talent, capabilities, and knowledge of its applicants. The IBPS score is allowed and considers by many banks available in the country. Currently, IBPS released IBPS RRB Examination 2016 notice for different posts in RRB.

ibps rrb recruitment

IBPS RRB Vacancy 2017 Details:

Name of the Department: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection

Total Number of Vacancies: Different Posts

Name of the Post: Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistants (Multipurpose)

Name of the Post Total Number of Posts
Officer Scale – III119
Officer Scale – II1999
Office Assistant8824
Officer Scale – I5539

 

Eligibility Criteria for IBPS RRB Officer Scale VI Exam

Educational Qualification: The educational qualification for the different posts is provided as below.

  • Officer Scale- I: Applicants need to have degree or its equivalent in any disciple.
  • Officer Scale- II: Applicants need to have degree in relevant discipline with at least 50% marks.
  • Officer Scale- III: Applicants need to have degree in any discipline with at least 50% marks.
  • Office Assistant (Multipurpose): Applicants need to have degree in any disciple.

Age Limit: The age limit of the candidates those who are interested in applying for the different posts released by the department is provided as follows.

  • Officer Scale- I: The age limit of the candidates must lie in between 18 years to 30 years.
  • Officer Scale- II: The age limit of the candidates must lie in between 21 years to 32 years.
  • Officer Scale- III: The age limit of the candidates must lie in between 21 years to 40 years.
  • Office Assistant (Multipurpose): The age limit of the candidates must lie in between 18 years to 28 years.

Application Fee: Applicants need to pay the application fee to apply for IBPS RRB Recruitment 2017 before the last date of submission of application form. Applicants can pay the application fee using their Debit/ Credit Card or Net Banking. The application fee for the different posts is listed as below:

  • Officer (Scale-I, II & III): Applicants need to pay Rs. 100/- for SC/ ST/ PwD and Rs. 600/- for all others.
  • Officer Assistant (Multipurpose): Rs. 100/- for SC/ ST/ PwD/ EXSM applicants and Rs. 600/- for all others.

Selection Process: The selection process of the candidates for the Institute of Banking personnel will be done through their performance in the common written exam. The Merit list will be made on the basis of the marks achieved in prelims and main Exam and personal interview. Prelims will be conducted for both office assistant and officer scale-I posts.

Important Dates for IBPS CWE VI Exam 2017

EventExpected Dates
Starting date for submission of IBPS RRB Online application FormJuly 2017
Last date for submission of IBPS RRB Online application Form14th August 2017
Payment of application feesAugust 2017
Release date of Call Letters for Pre Exam Training for Officer Scale-IAugust 2017
Pre-Training Exam Date for Scale-I09th September 2017, 10th September 2017, 16th September 2017, 17th September 2017, 23rd September 2017, and 24th September 2017
Release date of Call Letter for Pre Exam Training for Office AssistantAugust 2017
Pre-Exam Training date for Office AssistantAugust 2017
Download Call Letter for Online Exam PrelimsAugust 2017
Online Exam- PrelimsSeptember 2017
Result of Online Prelims examNovember/ December 2017
Download of Mains Call letter for Online examOfficer Scale-I – November 2017

Office Assistant- December 2017

Mains Online ExamOfficer Scale I: 05th November 2017
Office Assistants: 12th November 2017
Declaration of Mains Result

(For Officers Scale I, II and III)

December 2017
Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)December 2017
Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)January 2018
Provisional Allotment (For Officers Scale I, II and III and Office Assistants)February 2018

 

Bank Wise Vacancies:

Name of the BankOffice AssistantsOfficers Scale IOfficer Scale-IIOfficers Scale III
ALLAHABAD UP GRAMIN BANK7979000
ANDHRA PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK32914611821
ANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK601673011
ARUNACHAL PRADESH RURAL BANK1005000
ASSAM GRAMIN VIKASH BANK107405805
BANGIYA GRAMIN VIKASH BANK110166000
BARODA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK153621401
BARODA RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK3941778600
BARODA UTTAR PRADESH GRAMIN BANK1891631000
BIHAR GRAMIN BANK2152103003
CENTRAL MADHYA PRADESH GRAMIN BANK1501002509
CHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK89661702
CHHATTISGARH RAJYA GRAMIN BANK06865205
DENA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK8430201
ELLAQUAI DEHATI BANK4719800
GRAMIN BANK OF ARYAVART2581507300
HIMACHAL PRADESH GRAMIN BANK173863102
J & K GRAMEEN BANK1711145108
JHARKHAND GRAMIN BANK5500000
KARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK27227412300
KASHI GOMTI SAMYUT GRAMIN BANK136242603
KAVERI GRAMEENA BANK2502003504
KERALA GRAMIN BANK2061539010
LANGPI DEHANGI RURAL BANK1208000
MADHYA BIHAR GRAMIN BANK4453929108
MADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK160133000
MAHARASHTRA GRAMIN BANK83147000
MALWA GRAMIN BANKNRNR0NR
MANIPUR RURAL BANK0506201
MEGHALAYA RURAL BANKNRNR0NR
MIZORAM RURAL BANK4924000
NAGALAND RURAL BANK0103000
NARMADA JHABUA GRAMIN BANK264875300
ODISHA GRAMYA BANK177003000
PALLAVAN GRAMA BANK70671801
PANDYAN GRAMA BANK521036212
PASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK437502905
PRAGATHI KRISHNA GRAMIN BANK27034617722
PRATHAMA BANK241175205
PUDUVAI BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANK7108200
PUNJAB GRAMIN BANK141551305
PURVANCHAL BANK41828000
RAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK502236806
SAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK24525100
SARVA HARYANA GRAMIN BANK2291509107
SARVA UP GRAMIN BANK163953103
SAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK05882701
SUTLEJ GRAMIN BANK25905300
TELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK921483101
TRIPURA GRAMIN BANK102635210
UTKAL GRAMEEN BANK12053600
UTTAR BANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK15593605
UTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK82035218717
UTTARAKHAND GRAMIN BANK1831043704
VANANCHAL GRAMIN BANK05271600
VIDARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANK11556400
Total882455391999119

Under the Officers Scale II category, the total number of posts are different for following different posts. Some of those posts are available below.

Agriculture Officer152
Chartered Accountant35
General Banking Officer1533
Information Technology Officer130
Law Officer55
Marketing Officer75
Treasury Manager19
Total1999

 

Important Dates for IBPS RRB CWE 6 Exam 2017:

  • Starting date for online registration of application form: July 2017
  • The last date for online application form submission: August 2017
  • Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training for Officer Scale-I: August 2017
  • Conduct of Pre-Exam Training for Officer Scale-I: August 2017
  • Download of call letters for online Pre-exam 2017:
  1. Officer Scale-I: August 2017
  2. Assistant – August 2017
  • IBPS RRB Online Pre Exam Date 2017

  1. Officer Scale-I – 09th September 2017, 10th September 2017, 16th September 2017, 17th September 2017, 23rd September 2017 & 24th September 2017
  2. Office Assistant- 09th September 2017, 10th September 2017, 16th September 2017, 17th September 2017, 23rd September 2017 & 24th September 2017
  • Preliminary online exam Result:

  1. Officer Scale-I – October 2017
  2. Office Assistant- October 2017
  • Download of IBPS RRB Main exam Call letter 2017:

  1. Officer Scale-I – October 2017
  2. Office Assistant- October 2017
  • IBPS Online Main Exam Date 2017:

  1. Officers (I, II & III) – 05th November 2017
  2. Office Assistant – 12th November 2017
  • IBPS RRB Main Exam Result Date 2017:

  1. For Officers Scale (I, II and III) – December 2017
  • Download of interview call letters (For Officers Scale I, II, and III): January 2018
  • Date of conduction of interview (For Officers Scale I, II, and III): January 2018
  • Provisional Allotment: February 2018

Official Website: www.ibps.in

{ 0 comments… add one }

Leave a Comment